USDRE Privacy Policy

Last updated: 07/10/2020

 

Access and use of services provided by the US Directory of Real Estate (“DRE” aka “USDRE”) are conditioned on your acceptance and compliance with this (“Privacy Policy”) which explains the privacy rules applicable to all information collected or submitted when you access, install, or use the USDRE services.  For purposes of this Privacy Policy, the term “USDRE” can also include: employees, contractors, agents, third party companies, and any other person, persons, or businesses that assist USDRE in carrying out its obligations and duties now or in the the future. The term “Agent” refers to real estate agent profiles in our directory.  The term “User” refers to any person or entity that is using the USDRE service by visiting our websites, or by submitting personal data to us, or by accessing, installing and/or using the data we provide. 

 

All Users confirm that they have read this Privacy Policy and agree to be bound by this Privacy Policy.

 

If you disagree with the rules of this Privacy Policy, please do not use our services.  

 

SECTION 1.

General Privacy

USDRE will act to keep your private information private. USDRE takes all due effort to use current technology available to us to encrypt, protect, and keep confidential the information you share with us that is private. This includes payment information, private phone numbers, private email address, etc.   Users private information is kept private at all times.

 

A.  Users may use the USDRE platform to share their private or public information with each other; this shall be done voluntarily and USDRE shall not be held liable for any information shared this way or similar ways.  

 

B.  USDRE does not store or sell User data as it relates to home buyer/seller User interactions with agent profiles – such information includes time stamps, IP addresses, browsing data, address information, names, email addresses, phone numbers, etc.  USDRE makes privacy a priority.

 

C.  Agent may also have public information.  These terms acknowledge USDRE’s right to disclose public information in statements, announcements and other disclosures to third parties which may concern this agreement or its terms, the business relationship, or the transactions contemplated hereby.   

 

SECTION 2.

Public vs Private Information 

Agent profiles on USDRE are built on public licensing data about licensed real estate agents and businesses.  This public data may include any information that is openly accessible on the Internet through a web search or through publicly accessible state-licensing bureaus. This information may include: registered physical addresses, photographs, phone numbers, business license numbers, real estate transaction history, public reviews, comments, and other data . This does not include copyrighted or protected works.

 

SECTION 3.

User Privacy

USDRE guarantees privacy for USDRE home buyers & sellers using our service, meaning that their internet activity while using USDRE to browse agents or leave reviews or ratings for agents is not recorded, logged or stored by USDRE for marketing or advertising purposes. Reviews and ratings are passed through third party verification systems such as Google recaptcha or Spam protection by Akismet or Discus; each of which has it’s own Privacy Policy that governs their services. Reviews and ratings for agents become a public record after being submitted through the USDRE website.  Submitting a name, or email address to USDRE is optional. To ensure the longevity of a submitted review or rating, a valid email address should be included, otherwise your submission may be removed if a dispute report is filed.  To dispute a review’s content or report errors or abuse, fill out an error report at this link: https://usdre.com/report-errors-abuse/

 

SECTION 4.

Communication Data 

A.  When contacting USDRE through email, we may use your email address to:

  1. send you important updates and announcements related to your use of our services
  2. respond to your requests or inquiries
  3. send you offers, surveys and other content (you can opt-out of those at any time). 

B.  The content of communications between you and representatives of USDRE shall be the property of USDRE that can be published, sold, transferred, marketed, advertised, and made public by USDRE at it’s sole discretion.  If there is identifying personal information, USDRE will take every effort to remove it before being made public.  In the event of a lawsuit or legal proceedings you acknowledge and grant USDRE an irrevocable license to make public copies of your communications with USDRE that may include personally identifiable information which you have sent to us.  The same terms apply to the chat box on the USDRE website.  

 

SECTION 5.

Processing of User Data

USDRE processes user data to a limited scope – for provision of the services, processing payments for the services, as well as the functioning of our websites and mobile applications. If we ask for your email address, name, or other account information as part of your registration it may be necessary for establishing a USDRE account, retrieving a lost password, and using our services.  We use various tools to help us optimize our emailing campaigns. These tools may track events you perform with an email, such as open and unsubscribe. We may also be able to see the user device’s operating system (e.g., windows, mac, ios, android) in order to optimize push notifications.  

 

SECTION 6.

User Payment Related Information

Payment data (if using paid services). This information is necessary to collect payments for our services. In addition to the traditional payment methods, such as credit cards, users can buy our Service with cryptocurrency. Our payment processing partners process basic billing information for payment processing and refund requests (such as date of purchase, payer’s IP address, zip code, card owner’s full name and credit card information). We also process some of the same payment information ourselves (e. g., card owner’s full name, last few digits of your credit card) in cases of recurring payments. Country details. When providing your payment details, we ask our users to provide the country where they are registered, have a permanent address or usually live. This information is necessary for VAT calculation purposes.

 

SECTION 7.

Access Logs

As with most websites on the internet, our website collects access logs (such as IP address, browser type, operating system) for our administrators to operate our services and ensure secure, reliable, and robust performance. We do not use this information to identify our Users personal information.  The access logs are also essential for fighting against DDoS attacks, scanning and similar hacking attempts.  These are used for administrative purposes and are not correlated to our users access to our services.

 

SECTION 8.

Cookies

Cookies, pixels and other similar technologies are usually small text or image files that are placed on your device when you visit our website. Some cookies are essential for our website to operate smoothly; others are used to improve website functionality or analyze aggregated usage statistics to improve website performance (as in the case of Google Analytics cookies). We also use affiliate cookies to identify the customers referred to the website by our partners so that we can grant the referrers their commission. You can check what cookies we use in the detailed cookie table that is accessible here.

 

SECTION 10.

Users Can Share Their Own Personal Data

By using the USDRE service, home buyers and sellers may opt to share their personal information with Agents and Agents may share their personal information with home buyers and sellers.  This sharing is voluntary and independent of USDRE.  USDRE shall not be held liable for any communications that take place between any parties using the USDRE platform.

 

SECTION 11.

Service Providers

We use industry-trusted third-party service providers to help us with various operations, such as payment processing, email automation, website and app diagnostics, analytics and other. As a result, some of these providers may process personal information.   Your personal information may be processed in any country in which we engage service providers. When you use our services, you acknowledge the transfer of your personal information outside of the country where you reside.

 

SECTION 12.

Choices Related to Your Data

Agents can edit their profile information or content by logging into the profile account at no cost and make edits. If a User wishes to unsubscribe from newsletter communication, you can opt out at any time by clicking the unsubscribe link at the bottom of each message or contacting us at privacy [at] USDRE.com.  You can control the use of cookies at the individual browser level. To disable cookies, follow your browser’s instructions on how to block or clear cookies. Some browsers have incorporated a “do-not-track” feature that can send a signal to the websites you visit, indicating you do not wish to be tracked.  

 

SECTION 13.

Agreement

If you disagree with the processing of your data by USDRE, please do not use our services. You can request us to discontinue processing your personal data, in which case your data will be processed as much as it is necessary to effect the discontinuation of your use of the services (e.g., final settlement, or deleting content), or finalizing other USDRE’s legal relationship with you (e.g., record keeping, accounting, processing refunds).  If you wish to use the USDRE services, you have to accept and agree to this Privacy Policy.

 

SECTION 14.

Data Security

We take data security very seriously and take all steps reasonably necessary to secure your data (whether technical, physical, or administrative). However, no company can guarantee the absolute security of internet communications. By using the services, you expressly acknowledge that we cannot guarantee the security of any data provided to or received by us through the services and that any information received from you through the website or our services is provided at your own responsibility.  

 

SECTION 15.

Information for Users in the European Economic Area (EEA)

The European Union’s General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”) requires that we provide notice in a specific way to our European users about their privacy rights. USDRE services are not for use within the European Union.  

 

SECTION 16.

Information for Users in California

If you are a California resident, you can contact us at privacy [at] USDRE.com and if USDRE receives a verifiable consumer request from you to delete your personal information pursuant to California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA) – we will do so.  As per definitions in the CCPA, please note the differences between Personal and Public information, and information that is available from government records.  Also, if it involves the exercise free speech, ensuring the right of another consumer to exercise that consumer’s right of free speech, or exercise another right provided for by law; it may not be able to be removed.

 

SECTION 17.

Other Terms

A.  The Privacy Policy is governed by and shall be construed in accordance with the laws provided in our General Terms of Service.   To ensure the security of personal data, USDRE employs various administrative, technical and physical security measures; however, it is your responsibility to exercise caution and reason when using the services. You will be personally responsible if such action violates any third party’s privacy or any other rights, or any applicable law. Under no circumstances is USDRE liable for the consequences of any of your activities including willful and negligent activities that violate applicable laws or third-party rights, and any circumstances that may not have been reasonably controlled or foreseen.  

 

B.  Our website may include links to other websites outside of the USDRE.com domain whose privacy practices may be different from ours. If you submit personal information to any of those sites, your information is governed by their privacy policies. We encourage you to carefully read the privacy policy of any website you visit. 

 

C.  This Privacy Policy may be modified and updated at any time, at our sole discretion, for any or no reason, and without liability, as indicated below. We ask all users to ensure that they are familiar with the most current wording of the Privacy Policy. The amendment of the Privacy Policy may be communicated to you by sending an email and/or by publishing the updated Privacy Policy on this website. Updates of the Privacy Policy come into force as of the moment when they are published.  

 

D.  You may not assign or transfer your rights or obligations under this Privacy Policy to any third party.  

 

SECTION 18

Additional Terms You agree to the additional terms regarding content

 

SECTION 19.

Contact USDRE The USDRE can be contacted through the following methods

 

Get FREE Access to USDRE

Agents, click here to login/signup

Homeowners, Renters, and Buyers get full access to browse USDRE at no cost by completing this form:

×